NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC
The City of Asheville Fiscal 2026-27 Recommended Annual Operating Budget was presented to City Council on May 12, 2026. The recommended budget is summarized as follows:
CITY OF ASHEVILLE
ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET
FISCAL YEAR 2026-27 RECOMMENDED
General Fund - 187,462,338
Water Resources - 53,160,000
Transit Services - 16,084,067
Stormwater - 12,919,978
Parking Services - 7,368,977
Harrah's Center - 6,727,105
Street Cut Utility - 3,556,677
Total - 287,279,142
Interfund Transactions - (11,694,293)
Net Revenues - 275,584,849
The recommended budget includes a property tax rate of 37.84 cents per $100 of assessed valuation, which represents a decrease of 6.35 cents from the prior fiscal year and an increase of 4.95 cents above the revenue neutral tax rate.
A public hearing on the recommended budget will be held at the regularly scheduled City Council meeting beginning at 5:00 p.m. on May 26, 2026, in Council Chamber at City Hall, located at 70 Court Plaza, Asheville, N.C. This will be an in-person meeting. Public comment instructions will be available at http://www.ashevillenc.gov/council/meeting_agenda.htm on May 22, 2026.
The recommended budget is scheduled to be adopted by the City Council on June 9, 2026.
All persons with disabilities who need auxiliary aid should contact the ADA Coordinator at 259-5800. TTY number 259-5548, at least 72 hours prior to the public hearing.
May 15 2026
LGSC0518080